Monday, July 29, 2013

Scumbag Laundry..

There are some things that are never done. Like, if you're an artist, a painting. If you're a coach, the perfect team. If you're a normal human being, Laundry.
You are constantly wearing clothes, or at least I hope you are for the sake of all things holy and good in this world, and you're constantly getting clothes dirty. It's a vicious cycle, Laundry. You can do it every day, every other day, every week, every month, or be like me and run out of clothes before you do your laundry. I'm gonna be so screwed over in college cause I'm never gonna do my laundry..
The key is to just not get them dirty. So if you follow the simple two step program to quitting Laundry forever, you will be Laundry free for the rest of your days!
Step One:: Don't move.
Step Two:: Repeat Step One.

Sunday, July 28, 2013


You know that awkward moment when you say something really funny, and then realize it's all in your head? Hashtag happens to me all the time.
I'll be in a group of friends, and think of something super clever, say it, and then hear the cricket noises.
Take for example the movie Epic. Talking about it, I say something along the lines of "It's almost like Ferngully. You know with that cute cartoon character, Zach? What a stuuuuuuuud." And everyone looks at me like I'm delusional.
Or, another example, Wreck it Ralph. Some friends of mine were saying how they don't like it. And I, of course, defended the best movie ever. So I asked them why and one girl said "I just don't like that little winey girl, what's her name?" And I went "Venelope?! But she's adORable!!" Just like she says it in the movie, with her voice cracking. And they all just stared at me as I said "You see what I did there?"
Oh oh, one more example, are you ready? Scripture Mastery. You know those cheesy song-tune things that they sing the words to? Yeah, so one was to the tune of "Kiss the Girl" off of Ariel. The Little Mermaid. Whatever. And when the time came for the part where Scuttle howls, I totally owned and did it perfectly. And everyone stared at me awkwardly as I laughed at how clever I was.
But that one was actually awesome. All of them were.. Not gonna lie, I'm pretty cocky when it comes to my humor.
Even though no one thinks I'm funny, I think I'm funny.

Just people being people.

These are my people
This is where I come from
We're giving this life everything we've got and then some
It ain't always pretty
But it's real
It's the way we were made
Wouldn't have it any other way
Oh no
These are my people
We fall down
And we get up
We wlk around
And we talk tough
We got heart
We got nerve
Even if we are a bit disturbed
These are my people

Isn't that a great song? I think it's great. It describes the perfect community of people all living together. In peace and harmony, just trying to make the best outa life. Helping one another and sharing everything they got.
I think that would be great. To live like that, I mean. So let's all try and work together and make this world better.
No more selfishness. No more depression. No more economy. No more problems. Just people being people.

Friday, July 26, 2013

Be nice or get out.

When you invite someone over to your house, they're supposed to be nice, right?
And when you talk about life and are nice to them, they should be back, right?
But guess what? A lot of people don't know that. Don't be two facing me. Don't be acting like all is good while you're texting someone saying that I'm a bi***.
Seriously, not cool.
And next time, I will not kick you out and hide it. I will legitly tell you to get out of my house, you nasty wh***.
Be nice or get out. The rules of my house are pretty simple.

Momma, I'm Going to College!

Bad news, I didn't get a scholarship I was hoping to get.
Good News! I found a job to apply for.
Bad news, can't figure out how to apply..
Good news! I found the boss's email and asker her!
Good news again! It's an on-campus job!
Bad news, everyone wants to work there.
Good news! I'M AWESOME!

So I'm pretty excited for college you could say. I really just wanna pack now! But I gotta pace myself.. I've already packed like 6 boxes.. Whoops. But here's the thing:: I just wanna be done.
If I have a paper or project due at the end of a term, unit, or semester, I always do it very first, so I don't have to think about it the whole time and draw it out. Cause I hate that feeling. But I'm having it!
Does anyone else get that?

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Society Again

"You know what?"
When you here those three words, you better run.
Every day, people get closer and closer to blowing up. Getting mad at someone or something, maybe just over something little... We all have our little secrets or whatever, and we all hide them. We try to be the perfect person. But we all have problems. Why do we hide them? Society. Why? Because. Life is a pain in the rear end, but we all gotta go through it and figure out a way to survive. We can all do this, if we come together, and sing.

Music says what we can't.

Fare warning:: These are all just song lyrics.

Do you have to make me feel like
There's nothing left of me?
You can take everything I have
You can break everything I am
Like I'm made of glass
Like I'm made of paper
Go on and try to tear me down
I will be rising from the ground
Like a skyscraper
And untangle you from me
Would it make you feel better
To watch me while I bleed?
All my windows still are broken
But I'm standing on my feet
Go on and try to tear me down
I will be rising from the ground
Like a skyscraper

Sometimes in our lives
We all have pain, we all have sorrow
But if we are wise
We know that there's always tomorrow
Lean on me when you're not strong
And I'll be your friend, I'll help you carry on
For it won't be long
'Til I'm gonna need somebody to lean on
If there is a load
You have to bear that you can't carry
I'm right up the road, I'll share your load
If you just call me

Imagine there's no heaven
It's easy if you try
No hell below us
Above us only sky
Imagine all the people
Living for today...
Imagine there's no countries
It isn't hard to do
Nothing to kill or die for
And no religion too
Imagine all the people
Living life in peace...
You may say I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will be as one
Imagine no possessions
I wonder if you can
No need for greed or hunger
A brotherhood of man
Imagine all the people
Sharing all the world...
You may say I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will live as one

He says, "Bill, I believe this is killing me"
As a smile ran away from his face
"Well, I'm sure that I could be a movie star
If I could get out of this place"
Now Paul is a real estate novelist
Who never had time for a wife
And he's talking with Davy, who's still in the Navy
And probably will be for life
And the waitress is practicing politics
As the businessmen slowly get stoned
Yes they're sharing a drink they call loneliness
But it's better than drinking alone

On the first page of our story
the future seemed so bright
then this thing turned out so evil
I don’t know why I’m still surprised
even angels have their wicked schemes
and you take that to new extremes
but you’ll always be my hero
even though you’ve lost your mind

Just gonna stand there and watch me burn
but that’s all right because I like the way it hurts
just gonna stand there and hear me cry
but that’s all right because I love the way you lie
I love the way you lie
Oh, I love the way you lie
Now there’s gravel in our voices
glass is shattered from the fight
in this tug of war you’ll always win
even when I’m right
‘cause you feed me fables from your hand
with violent words and empty threats
and it’s sick that all these battles
are what keeps me satisfied
So maybe I’m a masochist
I try to run but I don’t wanna ever leave
'til the walls are goin’ up
in smoke with all our memories

What's the matter with the clothes I'm wearing?
"Can't you tell that your tie's too wide?"
Maybe I should buy some old tab collars?
"Welcome back to the age of jive.
Where have you been hidin' out lately, honey?
You can't dress trashy till you spend a lot of money."
Everybody's talkin' 'bout the new sound
Funny, but it's still rock and roll to me
What's the matter with the car I'm driving?
"Can't you tell that it's out of style?"
Should I get a set of white wall tires?
"Are you gonna cruise the miracle mile?
Nowadays you can't be too sentimental
Your best bet's a true baby blue Continental."
Hot funk, cool punk, even if it's old junk
It's still rock and roll to me
Oh, it doesn't matter what they say in the papers
'Cause it's always been the same old scene.
There's a new band in town
But you can't get the sound from a story in a magazine...
Aimed at your average teen
How about a pair of pink sidewinders
And a bright orange pair of pants?
"You could really be a Beau Brummel baby
If you just give it half a chance.
Don't waste your money on a new set of speakers,
You get more mileage from a cheap pair of sneakers."
Next phase, new wave, dance craze, anyways
It's still rock and roll to me
What's the matter with the crowd I'm seeing?
"Don't you know that they're out of touch?"
Should I try to be a straight 'A' student?
"If you are then you think too much.
Don't you know about the new fashion honey?
All you need are looks and a whole lotta money."
It's the next phase, new wave, dance craze, anyways
It's still rock and roll to me
Everybody's talkin' 'bout the new sound
Funny, but it's still rock and roll to me

I'll wait (I'll wait) for the ambulance to come (ambulance to come)
Pick us up off the floor
What did you possibly expect under this condition so
Slow down.. this night's a perfect shade of
Dark blue (dark blue)
Have you ever been alone in a crowded room when I'm here with you
I said the world could be burning down
Dark blue (dark blue)
Have you ever been alone in a crowded room well I'm here with you
I said the world could be burning 'til there's nothing but dark blue..
Just dark blue
This flood (this flood) is slowly rising up swallowing the ground
Beneath my feet, Tell me how anybody thinks under this condition so
I'll swim (I'll swim) as the water rises up, the sun is sinking down
And now all I can see are the planets in a row
Suggesting it's best that I slow down

You've carried on so long,
You couldn't stop if you tried it.
You've built your wall so high
That no one could climb it,
But I'm gonna try.
Would you let me see beneath your beautiful?
Would you let me see beneath your perfect?
Take it off now, girl, take it off now, girl
I wanna see inside
Would you let me see beneath your beautiful tonight?
See beneath your beautiful, oh, tonight.
We ain't perfect, we ain't perfect, no.
Would you let me see beneath your beautiful tonight?

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

Boom. Bam. Bang. Opera.

I love it.
I could listen to it all day.
Just kidding, I couldn't listen to it all day. That's A LOT of opera singing. But you know what I COULD do all day? Watch Phantom of the Opera.
Yeah, it's here, the post you've all been waiting for! The Phantom of the Opera post!!
Now, lets get down to business (to defeat, bum bum, the Huns). The story line is beautiful, the actors are perfect, and the music is superb. I mean, really, only the truly wicked don't enjoy that movie.
Someday, I'm gonna see the actual thing. Musical, play, opera, whatever it is. I'm going to see it. And it's gonna be awesome.

The Calm Before The Storm

There are those great sounds, the opera singers and the loud claps.
And there are those horrible sounds, like scraping a chalkboard and babies screaming.
So lets just talk about screaming babies. You know that saying that says there's a calm before the storm? Whoever said that must've had a colicky kid.
We all know that time. The moment of total silence when the baby is breathing in and you know what's going to happen next. And you're just sitting there, staring, not being able to control what's about to happen one little bit.
And then, they scream.
The howl of all mothers rages up inside and comes out like a.. Like a.. Okay, I'm trying to think of something cool to put here, but I don't know what. So basically, they scream bloody marry. And it's the worst sound in the world. Who agrees?
Now that we've chatted about that some, lets end on some of a happier note.
Can I just say how much I love The Phantom of the Opera? SO MUCH. SO. MUCH. Here's a secret, I secretly wanna be an opera singer. I think it would be so great. And, yeah, I DO sing opera when I'm by myself. And, yeah, it's awesome.
Oh man, now I'm all excited about opera! But I'll save that for another post..
Till next time!

Monday, July 22, 2013

We'll get the hang of it.

Let's talk about College. First of all... AAHHHH!!!!! I'M SO EXCITED I CAN'T EVEN HOLD IT IN!!! Now that that's out of the way. AHH! COLLEGE! I go in about 28 days. And I am SO ready. I mean, I still gotta pack and all that jazz, but mentally... I'm ready. I'm ready to get out of this house, live my own life, be my own person. But at the same time, it's kind of scary. Change is scary. But everyone already knows that. It's like riding a bike. It's absolutely wonderful when you finally get up on two wheels alone, but it's scary trying to get there. Taking off your training wheels and pedaling for the first time without them. We all have to admit that it was scary. -STORY TIME- Once upon a time I was learning how to ride my bike. It was pink and white, and had the little tinsel glittery things on the handlebars (but the handlebars themselves were kinda sticky, and to this day I still don't know why..). I tried and tried and tried, and I failed and I failed and I failed. So little me gave up on trying to ride a bike. Sense my dad wouldn't put the training wheels back on, I was stuck bike-less. A year later, I was outside and all my friends were riding their cool two wheeler sig kid bikes. My dad brought mine out and said I had to try just one more time. I was so nervous, but I got up on my bike and started to pedal, and something amazing happend. I stayed on top of my big girl bike! And ever sense that day, I've been able to ride a two wheeler. The end. -STORY TIME OVER- So the moral of the story is, change is scary. We all know that simple fact is true. But to continue on with our lives, we've just gotta keep going and gotta keep trying. And sooner or later, we'll get the hang of it.

Sunday, July 21, 2013


Have you ever been called fat?
Cause I have.
I, actually, just did.
Thanks for that.
When someone says something rude to you, you can laugh it off, you can cry yourself to sleep because of it, you can tell your friends about it and have them side with you, you can really do anything you want with it. But no matter what, it always hurts, just a little bit. Even if you don't want it to. But that's the simple truth, when someone says something mean, you will get hurt. It's like the ripple effect. The ripple can be good and happy, or bad and sad. One thing leads to another, you get hurt, so maybe someone else gets hurt..
I'm gonna be honest with you. I'm just trying to blog something deep. Cause I really feel like poop. I'm sitting here feeling fat and in the same room as this stupid kid who called me a fatty! I know I'm not fat [or if I am, I don't consider myself fat..], and I'm pretty confident with my body image. But ouch! It still hurt. What that dhgkspnebrhzugwbneoxushgfdg. What. The. Dhgkspnebrhzugwbneoxushgfdg

Sunday, July 14, 2013

Ward Choir

Ward choir. What a weird thing. Every Sunday after church you go, and there are always different people there.
First, you've go your faithful choir goers. They are there wether they're sick, practically having a baby, snowing, raining, boiling, anything.
Then you've got the followers, the ones that are dragged there by their parents or friends.
There are the fakers, the ones who only show up once a month, but when they come they act like they always go and like they're really into being an active choir member.
And then you've got your oh so wonderful poops. These are the people that come maybe twice before singing in sacrament meeting. These are the people who are really good at music, and they know it. These are the people who think they're better than everyone else. And, they think, they can just instantly know what to sing right when the time comes.
Every sunday choir practice can range from 35 people, to 5. But no matter what happens in choir practice, they always sound so amazing when singing in Sacrament Meeting.
Just goes to show you that, no matter what kind of crap is going on around you, something, somewhere, can be beautiful.

Saturday, July 13, 2013


I don't understand all this blog stuff.. How do I follow people? And who are all these people on the right side, where it says "My Blogs."? And I don't want other people posting on my blog! Someone teach me your ways.


Have you ever been so excited about something, it almost hurts to think about it? Like for little kids, going to Disney Land. For parents, a cruise without their kids. For everyone good in this world, Christmas. Well, for me, that something is Lake Powell. It's been coming slowly, but it's almost here... AAHHH!!! I'm so excited!! We leave monday morning, come back Saturday night. [Riddle Time:: A man left on a trip, riding his horse, on Monday and came back on Sunday, but was only there for two days. How does that work?] A full five days out on the water, with no connection to the outside world. Just you, me, and the water. I can't even tell you how excited I am. Seriously, I could die. For all of you who don't know about Lake Powell, I will give you a little taste of it.. Imagine yelling yolo at a moment where it fits in perfectly, and double that, then add three, divide it by two, times it by a bjkajibillion. And there you have Lake Powell. All you do its eat, sleep, and swim. Eat. Sleep. Swim. And you don't even swim. You float... It's mandatory to wear a lif jacket while in the water, so it's the best thing ever to just jump in and not have to use all of your strength to keep yourself afloat in the water. [Answer:: His horse was names Sunday.] Basically it's the best week of my summer, and it's coming up!!

Friday, July 12, 2013

I'm tired and I don't know why.

Man, I'm tired.
And I can't figure out why! I've been sleeping enough... What else is there? I don't know, but it's killing me. I'm yawning constantly, always droopy-eyed, and I just wanna close my eyes and sleep! So it's really annoying when I'm trying to have fun with my friends, and I'm so pooped out that I can't do anything!
Does that ever happen to anyone else? You get super tired and try to be active and hyper with your friends, but you just can't do it? Because, for some unknown reason, you're just so tired?
Well. All I can say is that it's annoying.

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Sometimes I wanna cry for no reason.
I think everyone does that.
At least girls..
Right? Right.

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Yep. That's me.

Sometimes I think I'm being pretty witty. I make a pun or say something clever. But then I realize, I'm not clever at all! Sure I pretend to be, but that doesn't make me funny or witty. Yet, I still do it, because that is who I am. I like to pretend to be a lot of things, and to sound cool. And honestly, I consider myself pretty cool. Not like "YOU ARE SO COOL" but "yeah, I guess she's cool" type of cool. I like to longboard and pretend that I'm way better than I really am. My grandma thinks I'm 93 pounds and she is off by a good 30 pounds. I love Pokemon, and I love Dinosaurs. I like all the colors except pink and purple. I constantly clean my room, because it's constantly dirty. I have a pet goldfish named Leo, short for Leonardo DiCaprio, and he's been alive for a year and a month. I wish I could wear a bikini, and I even have one. I'm already packing for college, I have five boxes packed. When I'm packing, I'm packing everything, so I have had to re-pack everything. But I don't mind that. I love to ski, I can totally do black diamond ish. I wish I was good at wake boarding and waterskiing, but I suck. Yet, I still act like I'm super good and show off to my friends without even doing anything. When you're my friend, I love you to death. But I am constantly in fear that my friends will think I'm annoying or that i'll do something wrong and they'll hate me. I get nervous when I don't get at least eleven likes on my Instagram photos. I love getting new followers, but who doesn't? I love to read but it's hard for me to get into a book. I can like multiple boys at a time, and it makes things hard. I want to make everyone happy all the time that sometimes I just get nervous and can't handle anything. I yawn and pop my knuckles when I'm nervous. I have a Jedi braid, and I've had it since I moved in to my new house, which is about four years. I love babies more than anything, and I can't wait to get married. My back and neck constantly hurt for some reason, and I wish I was more active. But I'm not. I'd rather skip a meal than run a mile. I love watching my fish freak out and swim all other the place. And I don't know the difference between since and sense. So I'm running out of things to say about myself, but I'm pretty sure I covered all the basics.

Monday, July 8, 2013

I was Adorable

I have come to believe that I was super adorable as a little kid. See, look... (Sorry it's sideways)
Was I cute of what??! I think I was. Now let's think back to the good ole' days. Where cartoons looked real, waking up early was awesome, saturday cartoons, long summer shadows, and otter pops. Well, I don't know about you, but I loved otter pops. I lived in a cul-de-sac. And even though I lived there for a good 14 years of my life, I still don't know how to spell it. I never had imaginary friends. I always wanted some, so I made some up. Their names were me, myself, and I. And I also pretended to have a dog named spot. But that would last maybe a day every two months, when I would remember. But I always wanted to be like my friends, and actually be able to talk to my imaginary friends. Like all the people on the movies and TV shows. But allas, it never happened. But look on the bright side, I don't hear voices, and I don't see dead people. Name that Movie!

Sunday, July 7, 2013

Thank You for Noticing.

Why yes, I am a blogger. Thank you for noticing. I love it when people praise my work. I've had multiple people come up and tell me that they love my blog. That means people are reading it! But, of course, not a ton of people. But that's okay. Cause if I had a ton, I would feel obligated to blog everyday, and to actually try and entertain people with my writing... And that would be an issue because, as many of you know, I'm sort of a lazy bum, but not sort of, I just am. So I know everyone loves geting compliments. But my question is, are you the type of person who is embarrassed when you get a compliment, or super proud when you get a compliment? I feel like everybody has a little bit of both in them. Like the Yin-Yang symbol. There is always a little of each in everything. There's always a little happiness in sadness. Try to look on the bright side of things. And your mife will be that much better.

Friday, July 5, 2013

They Will Not Control Us. You Will Not Control Me.  This is just a good song. It sounds good, you can rock out to it, it lets out your inner everything, and it has a good beat. They will not Control us. What a good line. That's right society, that's right government, that's right world, you can't control me! I don't care what you think! I don't care if you think I'm too fat, skinny, shy, loud, ugly, or stupid! Because YOU WILL NOT CONTROL ME.

Thursday, July 4, 2013


Acquaintances:: You know who they are and they know who you are, you occasionally say hi, but you've only met once officially, if that.
Friends:: You hang out, know some stuff about each other, you'll go to some parties together, be there when you're sad, talk about boys, stuff like that.
Best Friends:: You hang out a lot, go everywhere with each other, you cry and laugh together, you talk about your lives and your problems, and hug for minutes at a time.
Friends With Benefits:: You are either Friends or Best Friends to begin with. But you start to have feelings towards one another. Neither of you want it to happen, but it does, and when it does you talk it through and decide that you will be Best Friends, who can cuddle and kiss because you're both so lonely in this world.
Boyrfriend/Girlfriend:: You do everything together. There's drama. Blah blah blah. Blah.
Those People who Should be Your Sibling:: Constantly together, thinking alike, loving the same thing, feeling free to be and act like yourself. The best of all the choices.
Do normally you'd think "Well okay, that's pretty planned out, put into categories, everything like that." But no. There are Fuzzies.
Those stupid people who stand in the middle of the definition of Friend and Best Friend.
Fuzzies are crazy people.

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Sierra is So Freaking Cool Day

There are some weird holidays made up. Am I allowed to make one up?
I have a few in mind.
How do these sound? "National Sierra Day" "Be Awesome Day" "Hashtag Yolo Day" "Sierra is So Freaking Cool Day" "May the Fourth be With You Day" Oh wait.. That last one is a real holiday. Crap. So anywho, there are a lot of holidays. And I feel like there should be one dedicated for me. And all day people play with Dinosaurs, cuddle, and take lactose intolerant pills. Or just sleep and eat. Oh and watch Netflix, that's a must. Who thinks there should be a holiday for me?

Feeling Deep.

Sometimes, I like to be deep. I try to make something beautiful, try to make it have meaning. But then I realize I never follow through with it. Am I the only one who feels like a cliche when doing that? I just don't want to be called out and make fun of, you know? I don't wanna be that funny post on the internet that's making fun of whatever the person did. Cause that would suck. Like a vacuum. Speaking of Vacuums, I still can't spell of type. Just to keep you updated. But I am getting better! Alright. Let's get down to business. Black and white pictures add. Mysterious and vague captions add. It's those two things that will make your post, or whatever, seem deep. When a picture is black and white, it shows and drains all emotions (and colors, obviously). It makes you think that it is very serious, and very deep. When something is vague, it gets your mind going, into all sorts of directions. Lets say, I put this as a caption "He was never there." You would think "Who is he?" "Where is there?" "Is she okay?" "What is going on?" "It's so sad he wasn't there!" "Why wasn't he there?" "She needed him!" "He's a jerk!" And it would just keep spiraling down into a big long dramatic thing. So if you ever wanna make something feel deep, just remember:: Black and White, and Vague.

Sometimes, it's Peer Pressure.

Sometimes, I like to pretend that I'm cool. I hang out with the cool kids, I try to look cool, I am everything that "cool" is. Ad then I realize that I hate being cool. I hate doing what the cool kids do. It's all peer pressure. Sometimes, I like to pretend that peer pressure doesn't exist. Who hates society? Who hates peer pressure? Who hates Pickles? You can guess my answer to all of those. ME! You could say that I'm a peer pressure hipster. Yolo. I know a lot of different people, with all kinds of different problems. And you wanna know something in common with all of them? They all hate peer pressure. I've never met one person who doesn't hate it. But the question is, if everyone hates it so much, then why does it still exist? I DON'T KNOW EITHER.

Tuesday, July 2, 2013


Sometimes, feelings get hurt. I don't know. I just decided that I'm not going to have feelings anymore. It's that easy. Boom. No more feelings. Wouldn't it be great if you could really do that? If you didn't like something, you could just decide to not have it anymore. Take bi-polar for example. If you are, wouldn't it be awesome to just decide you weren't going to be? Or Cancer, if you could just decide not to have it anymore. That would be great.

Monday, July 1, 2013

The Sky.

Also I... I don't know. I can take a lot of hits. I'm usually the punching bag for all my friends. Cause I can take it. I have a fear of not being good enough. I have the fear that if I fall for someone, they'll just let me fall on my face. I try to be nice, as much as I can, even when it's hard, when I'm surrounded by people who aren't. No one should ever feel this way. Trying to make the best out of the worst is a huge thing to do. But sometimes it becomes a little too hard. The punching bag breaks. You fall down. You need someone to help you up. To sew you up. To mend you. Am I the only one who feels this way? Everyone needs a someone. One someone can't carry all, everyone. So help out.